US ZIP Code
11793

Wantagh, NY

Nassau County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 31,497 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $168,519 Median HH Income
▲ 121% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 42.2 Median Age
🏠 $633,600 Median Home Value
▲ 127% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 58.5% College Grads
▲ 51% above avg
📊 4.2% Unemployment
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11793
CityWantagh
StateNew York (NY)
CountyNassau County
Area Code363/516/631/934
Elevation15 ft
Latitude40.647228
Longitude-73.51146
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.6% (15,941) Female 49.4% (15,556) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82%Hispanic: 11%Black: 1.1%Asian: 3.4%Other: 2.1%Race
White82.0%
Hispanic11.0%
Black1.1%
Asian3.4%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.2 yrs
Avg Household Size3.01
Below Poverty3.3% ▼ 67% below avg
College Grads58.5% ▲ 51% above avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 15% below avg
No HS Diploma258 (1.2%)
HS Graduate4,494 (21.2%)
Some College1,424 (6.7%)
Associates2,602 (12.3%)
Bachelors1,865 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree10,517 (49.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 21.2%Some College: 6.7%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 49.7%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad21.2%
Some College6.7%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate49.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.6%Renter: 4.4%Tenure
Owner95.6%
Renter4.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
83%

Financials

Median HH Income$168,519 ▲ 121% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$633,600 ▲ 127% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,169/mo ↑ 45% since 2019
Total Units10,774
Vacant Units344
Avg HH Size3.01

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
7%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
19%
Over $200k
38%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
12%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
27%

1940s–1950s
35%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units10,774
Vacant344
Owner Occupied95.6%
Renter Occupied4.4%
Avg HH Size3.01
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11793 is in Wantagh, NY, in Nassau County.
ZIP code 11793 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11793 is in Nassau County, NY.
ZIP 11793 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11793 is 31,497 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11793 is $168,519 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11793 is $633,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11793

ZIP code 11793 is located in Wantagh, New York, within Nassau County. With a population of 31,497, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.2 years. Economically, 11793 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $168,519 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 11793 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $633,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,169 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 95.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.