City

Rouses Point, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Clinton County  ·  New York

👥2,542Population
💰$47,135Median HH Income▼ 38% below avg
🎂45.4Median Age
🏠$180,500Median Home Value▼ 35% below avg
🎓31.7%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊5.6%Unemployment▲ 13% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.9% Female 48.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.9%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 0.1%Asian: 1%Other: 1.9%Race
White93.9%
Hispanic2.5%
Black0.1%
Asian1.0%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
19%
45–64
32%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.01
Below Poverty15.7% ▲ 57% above avg
College Grads31.7% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 13% above avg
No HS Diploma35 (2.2%)
HS Graduate658 (40.9%)
Some College186 (11.6%)
Associates220 (13.7%)
Bachelors160 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree350 (21.8%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 40.9%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 13.7%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 21.8%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad40.9%
Some College11.6%
Associates13.7%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate21.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 53.9%Renter: 46.1%Tenure
Owner53.9%
Renter46.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,135 ▼ 38% below avg
Median Home Value$180,500 ▼ 35% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$731/mo
Total Housing Units1,344
Vacant Units88

Income Distribution

Under $25k
35%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
67%
About Rouses Point, NY

Rouses Point is a city in New York, located in Clinton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,542 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.4 years.

Economically, Rouses Point is a working-class community. The median household income of $47,135 is below the national average. Approximately 15.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Rouses Point is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $180,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $731 per month.

The population of Rouses Point is moderately educated. 31.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.9%).

Rouses Point, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Rouses Point
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12979 2,542 $47,135 $180,500 $731 5.6% 31.7% 53.9%