City

Morrisonville, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Clinton County  ·  New York

👥5,131Population
💰$67,511Median HH Income▼ 12% below avg
🎂45.7Median Age
🏠$169,000Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓36.7%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.3%Unemployment▼ 73% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.4% Female 52.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.6%Hispanic: 0.1%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Other: 1.3%Race
White97.6%
Hispanic0.1%
Black0.3%
Asian0.8%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
2%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.22
Below Poverty10.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads36.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.3% ▼ 73% below avg
No HS Diploma52 (1.5%)
HS Graduate1,098 (30.9%)
Some College549 (15.5%)
Associates549 (15.5%)
Bachelors402 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree903 (25.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 30.9%Some College: 15.5%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 25.4%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad30.9%
Some College15.5%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate25.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.1%Renter: 14.9%Tenure
Owner85.1%
Renter14.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,511 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Home Value$169,000 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,026/mo
Total Housing Units2,412
Vacant Units119

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
57%
About Morrisonville, NY

Morrisonville is a city in New York, located in Clinton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,131 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.7 years.

Economically, Morrisonville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $67,511 is near the national average. Approximately 10.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Morrisonville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $169,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,026 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Morrisonville is moderately educated. 36.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (97.58%).

Morrisonville, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Morrisonville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12962 5,131 $67,511 $169,000 $1,026 1.3% 36.7% 85.1%