City

Rock City Falls, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Saratoga County  ·  New York

👥870Population
💰$92,536Median HH Income▲ 21% above avg
🎂37.2Median Age
🏠$312,300Median Home Value▲ 12% above avg
🎓34.1%College Grads▼ 12% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.2% Female 46.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.5%Hispanic: 1.5%Race
White98.5%
Hispanic1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
26%
18–24
10%
25–44
22%
45–64
31%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.82
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 51% below avg
College Grads34.1% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma21 (4%)
HS Graduate190 (35.8%)
Some College57 (10.7%)
Associates82 (15.4%)
Bachelors104 (19.6%)
Graduate Degree77 (14.5%)

Education

No HS: 4%HS Grad: 35.8%Some College: 10.7%Associates: 15.4%Bachelors: 19.6%Graduate: 14.5%Edu
No HS4.0%
HS Grad35.8%
Some College10.7%
Associates15.4%
Bachelors19.6%
Graduate14.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.2%Renter: 18.8%Tenure
Owner81.2%
Renter18.8%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
14%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
53%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,536 ▲ 21% above avg
Median Home Value$312,300 ▲ 12% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$881/mo
Total Housing Units363
Vacant Units54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
26%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
2%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
74%
About Rock City Falls, NY

Rock City Falls is a city in New York, located in Saratoga County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 870 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.2 years.

Economically, Rock City Falls is a middle-income community. The median household income of $92,536 is above the national average. Approximately 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Rock City Falls is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $312,300, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $881 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rock City Falls is moderately educated. 34.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (98.51%).

Rock City Falls, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Rock City Falls
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12863 870 $92,536 $312,300 $881 0.0% 34.1% 81.2%