City

Otisville, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Orange County  ·  New York

👥3,940Population
💰$79,265Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.5Median Age
🏠$313,400Median Home Value▲ 12% above avg
🎓39.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊0.8%Unemployment▼ 83% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 67.7% Female 32.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.8%Hispanic: 20.2%Black: 18.1%Asian: 3.8%Other: 3.7%Race
White53.8%
Hispanic20.2%
Black18.1%
Asian3.8%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
32%
45–64
30%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty5.9% ▼ 41% below avg
College Grads39.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.8% ▼ 83% below avg
No HS Diploma10 (0.4%)
HS Graduate712 (30.7%)
Some College396 (17.1%)
Associates290 (12.5%)
Bachelors393 (16.9%)
Graduate Degree521 (22.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 30.7%Some College: 17.1%Associates: 12.5%Bachelors: 16.9%Graduate: 22.4%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad30.7%
Some College17.1%
Associates12.5%
Bachelors16.9%
Graduate22.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.8%Renter: 32.2%Tenure
Owner67.8%
Renter32.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
42%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,265 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$313,400 ▲ 12% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$925/mo
Total Housing Units1,281
Vacant Units103

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
45%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
61%
About Otisville, NY

Otisville is a city in New York, located in Orange County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,940 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.5 years.

Economically, Otisville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,265 is near the national average. Approximately 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.8%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Otisville is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $313,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $925 per month. Homeownership is high at 67.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Otisville is moderately educated. 39.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (53.81%).

Otisville, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Otisville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
10963 3,940 $79,265 $313,400 $925 0.8% 39.4% 67.8%