City

Montrose, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Westchester County  ·  New York

👥4,302Population
💰$140,000Median HH Income▲ 83% above avg
🎂39.3Median Age
🏠$445,900Median Home Value▲ 60% above avg
🎓53.5%College Grads▲ 38% above avg
📊15.0%Unemployment▲ 206% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.4% Female 53.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66.2%Hispanic: 26.9%Black: 4.7%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2%Race
White66.2%
Hispanic26.9%
Black4.7%
Asian0.3%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
19%
25–44
17%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.3 yrs
Avg HH Size3.11
Below Poverty7.7% ▼ 23% below avg
College Grads53.5% ▲ 38% above avg
Unemployment15.0% ▲ 206% above avg
No HS Diploma31 (1.2%)
HS Graduate621 (25%)
Some College171 (6.9%)
Associates332 (13.4%)
Bachelors205 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree1,123 (45.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 25%Some College: 6.9%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 45.2%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad25.0%
Some College6.9%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate45.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.7%Renter: 20.3%Tenure
Owner79.7%
Renter20.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
40%
Over $500k
34%

Financials

Median HH Income$140,000 ▲ 83% above avg
Median Home Value$445,900 ▲ 60% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,534/mo
Total Housing Units1,401
Vacant Units173

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
10%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
29%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
55%
About Montrose, NY

Montrose is a city in New York, located in Westchester County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,302 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.3 years.

Economically, Montrose is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $140,000 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 7.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 15.0%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Montrose is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $445,900, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,534 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Montrose is well-educated. 53.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (66.16%).

Montrose, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Montrose
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
10548 4,302 $140,000 $445,900 $1,534 15.0% 53.5% 79.7%