City

Montour Falls, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Schuyler County  ·  New York

👥2,578Population
💰$50,227Median HH Income▼ 34% below avg
🎂44.5Median Age
🏠$135,300Median Home Value▼ 51% below avg
🎓32.5%College Grads▼ 16% below avg
📊13.1%Unemployment▲ 169% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.1% Female 54.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.1%Hispanic: 0.7%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.4%Other: 5.5%Race
White92.1%
Hispanic0.7%
Black0.8%
Asian0.4%
Other5.5%

25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.32
Below Poverty24.8% ▲ 148% above avg
College Grads32.5% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment13.1% ▲ 169% above avg
No HS Diploma13 (0.7%)
HS Graduate675 (37.4%)
Some College316 (17.5%)
Associates214 (11.9%)
Bachelors205 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree381 (21.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 37.4%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 21.1%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad37.4%
Some College17.5%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate21.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.2%Renter: 24.8%Tenure
Owner75.2%
Renter24.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
24%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,227 ▼ 34% below avg
Median Home Value$135,300 ▼ 51% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$740/mo
Total Housing Units1,151
Vacant Units131

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
58%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min