City

Mohawk, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Herkimer County  ·  New York

👥5,125Population
💰$72,700Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂47.5Median Age
🏠$134,200Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓42.4%College Grads▲ 9% above avg
📊2.0%Unemployment▼ 60% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.4% Female 48.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.3%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 0.2%Asian: 1.4%Other: 4.7%Race
White92.3%
Hispanic1.5%
Black0.2%
Asian1.4%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
19%
45–64
32%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty13.5% ▲ 35% above avg
College Grads42.4% ▲ 9% above avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 60% below avg
No HS Diploma45 (1.3%)
HS Graduate1,159 (32.8%)
Some College497 (14.1%)
Associates336 (9.5%)
Bachelors662 (18.7%)
Graduate Degree836 (23.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 32.8%Some College: 14.1%Associates: 9.5%Bachelors: 18.7%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad32.8%
Some College14.1%
Associates9.5%
Bachelors18.7%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.5%Renter: 20.5%Tenure
Owner79.5%
Renter20.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,700 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$134,200 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$724/mo
Total Housing Units2,283
Vacant Units195

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
66%
About Mohawk, NY

Mohawk is a city in New York, located in Herkimer County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,125 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.5 years.

Economically, Mohawk is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,700 is near the national average. Approximately 13.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Mohawk is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $134,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $724 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mohawk is well-educated. 42.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.25%).

Mohawk, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Mohawk
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13407 5,125 $72,700 $134,200 $724 2.0% 42.4% 79.5%