City

Lowville, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Lewis County  ·  New York

👥8,786Population
💰$70,781Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂42.1Median Age
🏠$170,700Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓42.9%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 16% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.4% Female 51.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.3%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 1.2%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.3%Race
White91.3%
Hispanic3.7%
Black1.2%
Asian0.2%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.34
Below Poverty10.8% ▲ 8% above avg
College Grads42.9% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma102 (1.8%)
HS Graduate2,084 (36.6%)
Some College558 (9.8%)
Associates507 (8.9%)
Bachelors935 (16.4%)
Graduate Degree1,509 (26.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 36.6%Some College: 9.8%Associates: 8.9%Bachelors: 16.4%Graduate: 26.5%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad36.6%
Some College9.8%
Associates8.9%
Bachelors16.4%
Graduate26.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.9%Renter: 25.1%Tenure
Owner74.9%
Renter25.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,781 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$170,700 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$790/mo
Total Housing Units4,546
Vacant Units922

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
57%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
65%
About Lowville, NY

Lowville is a city in New York, located in Lewis County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,786 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.1 years.

Economically, Lowville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,781 is near the national average. Approximately 10.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Lowville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $170,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $790 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lowville is well-educated. 42.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (91.33%).

Lowville, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Lowville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13367 8,786 $70,781 $170,700 $790 4.1% 42.9% 74.9%