City

Croghan, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Lewis County  ·  New York

👥1,956Population
💰$61,250Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂41.1Median Age
🏠$158,700Median Home Value▼ 43% below avg
🎓31.0%College Grads▼ 20% below avg
📊4.2%Unemployment▼ 14% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.0% Female 45.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.2%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 0.8%Other: 0.7%Race
White98.2%
Hispanic0.4%
Black0.8%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
5%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads31.0% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 14% below avg
No HS Diploma17 (1.4%)
HS Graduate658 (52.4%)
Some College103 (8.2%)
Associates89 (7.1%)
Bachelors96 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree293 (23.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 52.4%Some College: 8.2%Associates: 7.1%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 23.3%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad52.4%
Some College8.2%
Associates7.1%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate23.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.1%Renter: 19.9%Tenure
Owner80.1%
Renter19.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,250 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$158,700 ▼ 43% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$793/mo
Total Housing Units1,224
Vacant Units446

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
69%
About Croghan, NY

Croghan is a city in New York, located in Lewis County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,956 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.1 years.

Economically, Croghan is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,250 is below the national average. Approximately 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Croghan is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $158,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $793 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Croghan is moderately educated. 31.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (98.21%).

Croghan, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Croghan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13327 1,956 $61,250 $158,700 $793 4.2% 31.0% 80.1%