City

Lorraine, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  New York

👥371Population
💰$59,423Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂36.3Median Age
🏠$151,100Median Home Value▼ 46% below avg
🎓34.4%College Grads▼ 11% below avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 65% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 58.2% Female 41.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.2%Hispanic: 2.7%Other: 1.1%Race
White96.2%
Hispanic2.7%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
23%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.65
Below Poverty11.1% ▲ 11% above avg
College Grads34.4% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 65% below avg
HS Graduate77 (35.3%)
Some College47 (21.6%)
Associates19 (8.7%)
Bachelors16 (7.3%)
Graduate Degree59 (27.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 35.3%Some College: 21.6%Associates: 8.7%Bachelors: 7.3%Graduate: 27.1%Edu
HS Grad35.3%
Some College21.6%
Associates8.7%
Bachelors7.3%
Graduate27.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.7%Renter: 4.3%Tenure
Owner95.7%
Renter4.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
25%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,423 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$151,100 ▼ 46% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units362
Vacant Units222

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
35%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
55%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
64%
About Lorraine, NY

Lorraine is a city in New York, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 371 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.3 years.

Economically, Lorraine is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,423 is below the national average. Approximately 11.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Lorraine is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $151,100, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 95.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lorraine is moderately educated. 34.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.23%).

Lorraine, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Lorraine
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13659 371 $59,423 $151,100 1.7% 34.4% 95.7%