City

Lodi, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Seneca County  ·  New York

👥1,079Population
💰$75,500Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂48.2Median Age
🏠$152,800Median Home Value▼ 45% below avg
🎓32.2%College Grads▼ 17% below avg
📊5.4%Unemployment▲ 11% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.1% Female 45.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.8%Hispanic: 2%Other: 2.7%Race
White94.8%
Hispanic2.0%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
12%
18–24
3%
25–44
18%
45–64
34%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.25
Below Poverty12.5% ▲ 25% above avg
College Grads32.2% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 11% above avg
No HS Diploma17 (2.3%)
HS Graduate303 (40.3%)
Some College126 (16.8%)
Associates63 (8.4%)
Bachelors57 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree185 (24.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 40.3%Some College: 16.8%Associates: 8.4%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 24.6%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad40.3%
Some College16.8%
Associates8.4%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate24.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 64%Renter: 36%Tenure
Owner64.0%
Renter36.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,500 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$152,800 ▼ 45% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$682/mo
Total Housing Units768
Vacant Units288

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
34%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
47%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
67%
About Lodi, NY

Lodi is a city in New York, located in Seneca County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,079 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.2 years.

Economically, Lodi is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,500 is near the national average. Approximately 12.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.4%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Lodi is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $152,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $682 per month. Homeownership is high at 64.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lodi is moderately educated. 32.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.81%).

Lodi, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Lodi
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14860 1,079 $75,500 $152,800 $682 5.4% 32.2% 64.0%