City

Hobart, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Delaware County  ·  New York

👥950Population
💰$95,329Median HH Income▲ 25% above avg
🎂52.2Median Age
🏠$222,000Median Home Value▼ 20% below avg
🎓50.1%College Grads▲ 29% above avg
📊7.1%Unemployment▲ 46% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.6% Female 47.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.1%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 2.8%Asian: 1.5%Other: 8.2%Race
White87.1%
Hispanic0.4%
Black2.8%
Asian1.5%
Other8.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
10%
18–24
5%
25–44
18%
45–64
41%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty13.2% ▲ 32% above avg
College Grads50.1% ▲ 29% above avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 46% above avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.1%)
HS Graduate185 (24.1%)
Some College92 (12%)
Associates105 (13.7%)
Bachelors59 (7.7%)
Graduate Degree325 (42.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 24.1%Some College: 12%Associates: 13.7%Bachelors: 7.7%Graduate: 42.4%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad24.1%
Some College12.0%
Associates13.7%
Bachelors7.7%
Graduate42.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.4%Renter: 19.6%Tenure
Owner80.4%
Renter19.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,329 ▲ 25% above avg
Median Home Value$222,000 ▼ 20% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$740/mo
Total Housing Units646
Vacant Units233

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
10%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
66%
About Hobart, NY

Hobart is a city in New York, located in Delaware County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 950 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.2 years.

Economically, Hobart is a middle-income community. The median household income of $95,329 is above the national average. Approximately 13.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Hobart is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $222,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $740 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hobart is well-educated. 50.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (87.05%).

Hobart, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Hobart
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13788 950 $95,329 $222,000 $740 7.1% 50.1% 80.4%