City

Walton, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Delaware County  ·  New York

👥5,915Population
💰$48,852Median HH Income▼ 36% below avg
🎂49.7Median Age
🏠$144,100Median Home Value▼ 48% below avg
🎓31.8%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊6.4%Unemployment▲ 31% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.2%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 4.9%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.1%Race
White90.2%
Hispanic2.5%
Black4.9%
Asian0.3%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
4%
25–44
24%
45–64
32%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.14
Below Poverty24.9% ▲ 149% above avg
College Grads31.8% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment6.4% ▲ 31% above avg
No HS Diploma44 (1%)
HS Graduate1,919 (44.6%)
Some College511 (11.9%)
Associates460 (10.7%)
Bachelors396 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree970 (22.6%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 44.6%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 10.7%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 22.6%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad44.6%
Some College11.9%
Associates10.7%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate22.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.7%Renter: 26.3%Tenure
Owner73.7%
Renter26.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
25%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,852 ▼ 36% below avg
Median Home Value$144,100 ▼ 48% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$764/mo
Total Housing Units3,652
Vacant Units904

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
61%
About Walton, NY

Walton is a city in New York, located in Delaware County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,915 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.7 years.

Economically, Walton is a working-class community. The median household income of $48,852 is below the national average. Approximately 24.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.4%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Walton is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $144,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $764 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Walton is moderately educated. 31.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.21%).

Walton, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Walton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13856 5,915 $48,852 $144,100 $764 6.4% 31.8% 73.7%