City

Gloversville, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Fulton County  ·  New York

👥23,087Population
💰$54,565Median HH Income▼ 28% below avg
🎂39.0Median Age
🏠$122,400Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓37.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.0%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.8% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.2%Hispanic: 5.2%Black: 1.6%Asian: 1.1%Other: 5.5%Race
White86.2%
Hispanic5.2%
Black1.6%
Asian1.1%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.29
Below Poverty19.4% ▲ 94% above avg
College Grads37.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma251 (1.7%)
HS Graduate4,794 (32.8%)
Some College2,221 (15.2%)
Associates1,810 (12.4%)
Bachelors2,637 (18%)
Graduate Degree2,898 (19.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 32.8%Some College: 15.2%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 18%Graduate: 19.8%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad32.8%
Some College15.2%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors18.0%
Graduate19.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.4%Renter: 38.6%Tenure
Owner61.4%
Renter38.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
31%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,565 ▼ 28% below avg
Median Home Value$122,400 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$908/mo
Total Housing Units11,668
Vacant Units1,823

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
64%
About Gloversville, NY

Gloversville is a city in New York, located in Fulton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 23,087 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39 years.

Economically, Gloversville is a working-class community. The median household income of $54,565 is below the national average. Approximately 19.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Gloversville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $122,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $908 per month. Homeownership is high at 61.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Gloversville is moderately educated. 37.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (86.22%).

Gloversville, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Gloversville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12078 23,087 $54,565 $122,400 $908 5.0% 37.9% 61.4%