City

Genoa, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Cayuga County  ·  New York

👥760Population
💰$79,464Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.1Median Age
🏠$179,600Median Home Value▼ 36% below avg
🎓39.7%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.4%Unemployment▼ 50% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.2% Female 47.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.8%Hispanic: 3.8%Other: 3.4%Race
White92.8%
Hispanic3.8%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.63
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads39.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 50% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (1%)
HS Graduate168 (33.5%)
Some College93 (18.6%)
Associates36 (7.2%)
Bachelors63 (12.6%)
Graduate Degree136 (27.1%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 33.5%Some College: 18.6%Associates: 7.2%Bachelors: 12.6%Graduate: 27.1%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad33.5%
Some College18.6%
Associates7.2%
Bachelors12.6%
Graduate27.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.5%Renter: 23.5%Tenure
Owner76.5%
Renter23.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,464 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$179,600 ▼ 36% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$963/mo
Total Housing Units305
Vacant Units16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
68%
About Genoa, NY

Genoa is a city in New York, located in Cayuga County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 760 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.1 years.

Economically, Genoa is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,464 is near the national average. Approximately 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Genoa is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $179,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $963 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Genoa is moderately educated. 39.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.76%).

Genoa, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Genoa
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13071 760 $79,464 $179,600 $963 2.4% 39.7% 76.5%