County

Greene County, NY

36 ZIP codes  ·  36 cities  ·  New York

👥48,211Population
💰$75,165Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂46.3Median Age
🏠$262,059Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓42.8%College Grads▲ 10% above avg
📊3.4%Unemployment▼ 31% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.8% Female 48.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.5%Hispanic: 7.8%Black: 5.6%Asian: 1.6%Other: 4.7%Race
White83.5%
Hispanic7.8%
Black5.6%
Asian1.6%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.54
Below Poverty10.1% ≈ Avg
College Grads42.8% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 31% below avg
No HS Diploma501 (1.5%)
HS Graduate10,827 (32.4%)
Some College4,122 (12.3%)
Associates3,680 (11%)
Bachelors4,072 (12.2%)
Graduate Degree10,264 (30.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 32.4%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 11%Bachelors: 12.2%Graduate: 30.7%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad32.4%
Some College12.3%
Associates11.0%
Bachelors12.2%
Graduate30.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77%Renter: 23%Tenure
Owner77.0%
Renter23.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
33%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,165 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$262,059 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,046/mo
Total Housing Units29,143
Vacant Units10,736

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
59%
About Greene County, NY

Greene County is located in New York and encompasses 36 ZIP codes spanning 36 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 48,211 residents. With a median age of 46.34, it is a mature county.

Greene County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $75,164 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.4%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 10.1% is near the national average.

Housing in Greene County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $262,059 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,046. Homeownership rates are high at 77.0%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Greene County are primarily White (83.5%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 42.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Greene County, NY is a middle-income area in New York. The 36 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Greene County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
12405 Acra 449 $68,000 $175,400 6.4% 38.8%
12407 Ashland 197 $83,409 $230,000 $1,200 0.0% 31.5%
12015 Athens 4,084 $84,342 $268,300 $1,192 4.2% 52.6%
12413 Cairo 3,406 $53,958 $208,200 $1,278 3.2% 34.5%
12414 Catskill 10,034 $66,022 $241,900 $1,040 5.8% 42.6%
12418 Cornwallville 321 $97,750 $261,600 6.9% 49.2%
12051 Coxsackie 5,706 $88,393 $318,400 $910 6.2% 41.0%
12422 Durham 469 $62,321 $229,700 0.0% 27.2%
12058 Earlton 1,451 $84,865 $260,200 $1,179 2.4% 28.6%
12423 East Durham 1,033 $77,672 $216,700 $715 4.3% 43.2%
12424 East Jewett 242 $60,517 $264,000 0.0% 25.2%
12427 Elka Park 926 $73,917 $330,600 0.0% 61.9%
12431 Freehold 1,705 $88,750 $257,900 $871 0.0% 43.1%
12083 Greenville 3,648 $84,004 $265,400 $833 0.0% 47.5%
12436 Haines Falls 516 $99,871 $241,800 0.0% 41.2%
12087 Hannacroix 1,678 $89,375 $234,800 $1,683 0.9% 41.8%
12439 Hensonville 380 $88,958 $170,800 0.0% 57.7%
12442 Hunter 425 $50,500 $378,600 $1,165 1.1% 50.3%
12444 Jewett 519 $55,000 $352,900 5.3% 55.1%
12450 Lanesville 200 $126,845 $217,900 0.0% 31.8%
12451 Leeds 849 $54,615 $253,500 $1,260 0.0% 26.5%
12454 Maplecrest 368 $104,306 $441,200 11.4% 70.2%
12463 Palenville 1,531 $45,993 $246,900 $1,002 6.5% 44.0%
12468 Prattsville 1,413 $60,556 $231,700 $704 1.9% 34.0%
12470 Purling 651 $84,155 $220,100 $944 0.0% 64.2%
12473 Round Top 693 $100,167 $306,000 0.0% 49.2%
12176 Surprise 431 $49,250 $197,300 0.0% 21.8%
12485 Tannersville 1,136 $85,455 $385,400 $1,212 1.6% 50.8%
12192 West Coxsackie 1,033 $74,293 $229,600 $915 0.0% 30.1%
12492 West Kill 213 $125,313 $402,700 0.0% 62.2%
12496 Windham 1,241 $68,173 $288,200 3.8% 56.3%