US ZIP Code
12414

Catskill, NY

Greene County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 10,034 Population
💰 $66,022 Median HH Income
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 71% since 2019
🎂 44.1 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $241,900 Median Home Value
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 42.6% College Grads
▲ 10% above avg
📊 5.8% Unemployment
▲ 19% above avg ↓ 4% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12414
CityCatskill
StateNew York (NY)
CountyGreene County
Area Code518/838
Elevation509 ft
Latitude42.235006
Longitude-73.924019
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36039
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (5,121) Female 49.0% (4,913) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.5%Hispanic: 10.5%Black: 6.1%Asian: 1%Other: 4.4%Race
White77.5%
Hispanic10.5%
Black6.1%
Asian1.0%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
11%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.36
Below Poverty11.3% ▲ 13% above avg
College Grads42.6% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 19% above avg
No HS Diploma94 (1.4%)
HS Graduate2,014 (29.7%)
Some College978 (14.4%)
Associates812 (12%)
Bachelors688 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree2,205 (32.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 29.7%Some College: 14.4%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 32.5%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad29.7%
Some College14.4%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate32.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70%Renter: 30%Tenure
Owner70.0%
Renter30.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
35%
$300k–500k
20%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,022 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 71% since 2019
Median Home Value$241,900 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,040/mo ↑ 12% since 2019
Total Units5,342
Vacant Units1,234
Avg HH Size2.36

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units5,342
Vacant1,234
Owner Occupied70.0%
Renter Occupied30.0%
Avg HH Size2.36
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12414 is in Catskill, NY, in Greene County.
ZIP code 12414 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12414 is in Greene County, NY.
ZIP 12414 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12414 is 10,034 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12414 is $66,022 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12414 is $241,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12414

ZIP code 12414 is located in Catskill, New York, within Greene County. With a population of 10,034, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.1 years. Economically, 12414 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,022 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12414 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $241,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,040 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 12414 is primarily White (77.49%). Residents are well-educated — 42.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.3%. Household income has grown by 71% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12414 stands at 5.8%, which is above the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 12414 in Catskill, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,034 residents, a median household income of $66,022, and a median home value of $241,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.