City

Canaseraga, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Allegany County  ·  New York

👥826Population
💰$64,100Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂52.7Median Age
🏠$84,000Median Home Value▼ 70% below avg
🎓34.2%College Grads▼ 12% below avg
📊10.6%Unemployment▲ 117% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.1% Female 44.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.2%Hispanic: 5.6%Other: 0.7%Race
White93.2%
Hispanic5.6%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
17%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.29
Below Poverty16.6% ▲ 66% above avg
College Grads34.2% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment10.6% ▲ 117% above avg
No HS Diploma8 (1.4%)
HS Graduate250 (43.6%)
Some College84 (14.6%)
Associates36 (6.3%)
Bachelors97 (16.9%)
Graduate Degree99 (17.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 43.6%Some College: 14.6%Associates: 6.3%Bachelors: 16.9%Graduate: 17.2%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad43.6%
Some College14.6%
Associates6.3%
Bachelors16.9%
Graduate17.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.4%Renter: 13.6%Tenure
Owner86.4%
Renter13.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
41%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,100 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$84,000 ▼ 70% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$979/mo
Total Housing Units516
Vacant Units156

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
68%
About Canaseraga, NY

Canaseraga is a city in New York, located in Allegany County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 826 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.7 years.

Economically, Canaseraga is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,100 is below the national average. Approximately 16.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 10.6%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Canaseraga is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $84,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $979 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Canaseraga is moderately educated. 34.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.22%).

Canaseraga, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Canaseraga
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14822 826 $64,100 $84,000 $979 10.6% 34.2% 86.4%