City

Belmont, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Allegany County  ·  New York

👥2,465Population
💰$68,750Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂45.4Median Age
🏠$89,900Median Home Value▼ 68% below avg
🎓36.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.3%Unemployment▲ 9% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.3% Female 47.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 1.8%Asian: 0.1%Other: 0.7%Race
White97.0%
Hispanic0.4%
Black1.8%
Asian0.1%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
20%
45–64
31%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty14.8% ▲ 48% above avg
College Grads36.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 9% above avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.9%)
HS Graduate625 (36.8%)
Some College207 (12.2%)
Associates236 (13.9%)
Bachelors244 (14.4%)
Graduate Degree370 (21.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 36.8%Some College: 12.2%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 14.4%Graduate: 21.8%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad36.8%
Some College12.2%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors14.4%
Graduate21.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.2%Renter: 17.8%Tenure
Owner82.2%
Renter17.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
39%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
3%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,750 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$89,900 ▼ 68% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$688/mo
Total Housing Units1,274
Vacant Units321

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
66%
About Belmont, NY

Belmont is a city in New York, located in Allegany County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,465 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.4 years.

Economically, Belmont is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,750 is near the national average. Approximately 14.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Belmont is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $89,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $688 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Belmont is moderately educated. 36.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (97%).

Belmont, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Belmont
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14813 2,465 $68,750 $89,900 $688 5.3% 36.2% 82.2%