City

Byron, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Genesee County  ·  New York

👥1,693Population
💰$81,765Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂46.1Median Age
🏠$147,200Median Home Value▼ 47% below avg
🎓39.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊7.0%Unemployment▲ 44% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.3% Female 52.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.5%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 2%Other: 7.7%Race
White87.5%
Hispanic1.7%
Black2.0%
Other7.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.65
Below Poverty9.0% ▼ 10% below avg
College Grads39.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment7.0% ▲ 44% above avg
HS Graduate412 (34.1%)
Some College203 (16.8%)
Associates117 (9.7%)
Bachelors199 (16.5%)
Graduate Degree277 (22.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 34.1%Some College: 16.8%Associates: 9.7%Bachelors: 16.5%Graduate: 22.9%Edu
HS Grad34.1%
Some College16.8%
Associates9.7%
Bachelors16.5%
Graduate22.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.5%Renter: 10.5%Tenure
Owner89.5%
Renter10.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,765 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$147,200 ▼ 47% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$832/mo
Total Housing Units700
Vacant Units62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
10%

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
14%

2000+
66%
About Byron, NY

Byron is a city in New York, located in Genesee County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,693 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.1 years.