City

Batavia, NY

2 ZIP codes  ·  Genesee County  ·  New York

👥22,209Population
💰$59,834Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂43.4Median Age
🏠$148,100Median Home Value▼ 47% below avg
🎓40.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 20% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.9%Hispanic: 4.4%Black: 2.9%Asian: 1.1%Other: 4.2%Race
White86.9%
Hispanic4.4%
Black2.9%
Asian1.1%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.07
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads40.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 20% below avg
No HS Diploma301 (2%)
HS Graduate4,690 (30.5%)
Some College2,337 (15.2%)
Associates1,764 (11.5%)
Bachelors2,639 (17.2%)
Graduate Degree3,648 (23.7%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 30.5%Some College: 15.2%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 17.2%Graduate: 23.7%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad30.5%
Some College15.2%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors17.2%
Graduate23.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 64%Renter: 36%Tenure
Owner64.0%
Renter36.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,834 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$148,100 ▼ 47% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$915/mo
Total Housing Units10,930
Vacant Units559

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
47%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
63%
About Batavia, NY

Batavia is a city in New York, located in Genesee County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 22,209 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.4 years.

Economically, Batavia is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,834 is below the national average. Approximately 12.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Batavia is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $148,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $915 per month. Homeownership is high at 64.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Batavia is well-educated. 40.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (86.92%).

Batavia, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Batavia
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14020 22,209 $59,834 $148,100 $915 3.9% 40.9% 64.0%