Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 25.7 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 3.96 |
| Below Poverty | 39.8% ▲ 298% above avg |
| College Grads | 37.3% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 21.0% ▲ 330% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 50 (20.7%) |
| Some College | 25 (10.4%) |
| Associates | 76 (31.5%) |
| Bachelors | 9 (3.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 81 (33.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $43,864 ▼ 43% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $55,300 ▼ 80% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Housing Units | 212 |
| Vacant Units | 48 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Rehoboth is a city in New Mexico, located in McKinley County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 649 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 25.7 years.
Economically, Rehoboth is a working-class community. The median household income of $43,864 is below the national average. Approximately 39.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 21.0%, more than double the national average.
The real estate market in Rehoboth is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $55,300, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 93.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Rehoboth is moderately educated. 37.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 15.4%.
Rehoboth, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87322 | 649 | $43,864 | $55,300 | — | 21.0% | 37.3% | 93.3% |