City

Zuni, NM

1 ZIP code  ·  McKinley County  ·  New Mexico

👥7,344Population
💰$46,179Median HH Income▼ 39% below avg
🎂34.5Median Age
🏠$79,300Median Home Value▼ 72% below avg
🎓18.2%College Grads▼ 53% below avg
📊6.2%Unemployment▲ 27% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.8% Female 52.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 0.9%Hispanic: 2.7%Asian: 0.9%Other: 0.3%Race
White0.9%
Hispanic2.7%
Asian0.9%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
12%
25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.5 yrs
Avg HH Size3.95
Below Poverty32.0% ▲ 220% above avg
College Grads18.2% ▼ 53% below avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 27% above avg
No HS Diploma29 (0.8%)
HS Graduate1,550 (41.6%)
Some College398 (10.7%)
Associates1,073 (28.8%)
Bachelors362 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree317 (8.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 41.6%Some College: 10.7%Associates: 28.8%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 8.5%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad41.6%
Some College10.7%
Associates28.8%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate8.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.6%Renter: 18.4%Tenure
Owner81.6%
Renter18.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$50k–$100k
44%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,179 ▼ 39% below avg
Median Home Value$79,300 ▼ 72% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$649/mo
Total Housing Units2,130
Vacant Units287

Income Distribution

Under $25k
36%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
25%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
55%
About Zuni, NM

Zuni is a city in New Mexico, located in McKinley County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,344 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.5 years.

Economically, Zuni is a working-class community. The median household income of $46,179 is below the national average. Approximately 32.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.2%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Zuni is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $79,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $649 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Zuni is less-educated. 18.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 2.7%.

Zuni, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico.

ZIP Codes in Zuni
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
87327 7,344 $46,179 $79,300 $649 6.2% 18.2% 81.6%