City

Crownpoint, NM

1 ZIP code  ·  McKinley County  ·  New Mexico

👥5,140Population
💰$36,576Median HH Income▼ 52% below avg
🎂35.1Median Age
🏠$63,900Median Home Value▼ 77% below avg
🎓20.0%College Grads▼ 48% below avg
📊9.0%Unemployment▲ 84% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.3% Female 51.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 1.1%Hispanic: 1.1%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.2%Other: 2.4%Race
White1.1%
Hispanic1.1%
Black0.2%
Asian0.2%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
30%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.1 yrs
Avg HH Size3.17
Below Poverty30.0% ▲ 200% above avg
College Grads20.0% ▼ 48% below avg
Unemployment9.0% ▲ 84% above avg
No HS Diploma55 (1.8%)
HS Graduate1,392 (45.9%)
Some College210 (6.9%)
Associates772 (25.4%)
Bachelors385 (12.7%)
Graduate Degree221 (7.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 45.9%Some College: 6.9%Associates: 25.4%Bachelors: 12.7%Graduate: 7.3%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad45.9%
Some College6.9%
Associates25.4%
Bachelors12.7%
Graduate7.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.6%Renter: 30.4%Tenure
Owner69.6%
Renter30.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
39%
$50k–$100k
32%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$36,576 ▼ 52% below avg
Median Home Value$63,900 ▼ 77% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$479/mo
Total Housing Units1,979
Vacant Units387

Income Distribution

Under $25k
41%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
54%
About Crownpoint, NM

Crownpoint is a city in New Mexico, located in McKinley County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,140 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.1 years.

Economically, Crownpoint is a lower-income community. The median household income of $36,576 is well below the national average. Approximately 30.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.0%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Crownpoint is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $63,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $479 per month. Homeownership is high at 69.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Crownpoint is less-educated. 20.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 1.1%.

Crownpoint, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico.

ZIP Codes in Crownpoint
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
87313 5,140 $36,576 $63,900 $479 9.0% 20.0% 69.6%