City

Quemado, NM

1 ZIP code  ·  Catron County  ·  New Mexico

👥840Population
💰$47,798Median HH Income▼ 37% below avg
🎂60.3Median Age
🏠$259,500Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓23.8%College Grads▼ 38% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 58.0% Female 42.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.6%Hispanic: 9.6%Other: 1.8%Race
White88.6%
Hispanic9.6%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

5–17
15%
25–44
10%
45–64
29%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age60.3 yrs
Avg HH Size1.90
Below Poverty10.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads23.8% ▼ 38% below avg
HS Graduate257 (37.4%)
Some College112 (16.3%)
Associates155 (22.5%)
Bachelors69 (10%)
Graduate Degree95 (13.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 37.4%Some College: 16.3%Associates: 22.5%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 13.8%Edu
HS Grad37.4%
Some College16.3%
Associates22.5%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate13.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.1%Renter: 7.9%Tenure
Owner92.1%
Renter7.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,798 ▼ 37% below avg
Median Home Value$259,500 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units836
Vacant Units393

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
28%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
64%
Work From Home
36%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
67%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
55%
About Quemado, NM

Quemado is a city in New Mexico, located in Catron County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 840 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 60.3 years.

Economically, Quemado is a working-class community. The median household income of $47,798 is below the national average. Approximately 10.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Quemado is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $259,500, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 92.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Quemado is less-educated. 23.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (88.57%).

Quemado, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico.

ZIP Codes in Quemado
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
87829 840 $47,798 $259,500 0.0% 23.8% 92.1%