County

Catron County, NM

7 ZIP codes  ·  7 cities  ·  New Mexico

👥3,685Population
💰$48,648Median HH Income▼ 36% below avg
🎂56.8Median Age
🏠$196,367Median Home Value▼ 30% below avg
🎓29.9%College Grads▼ 23% below avg
📊8.1%Unemployment▲ 65% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.5% Female 48.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.9%Hispanic: 22.5%Black: 1.7%Asian: 1.6%Other: 4.7%Race
White78.9%
Hispanic22.5%
Black1.7%
Asian1.6%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
0%
5–17
9%
18–24
8%
25–44
14%
45–64
24%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age56.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.19
Below Poverty21.0% ▲ 110% above avg
College Grads29.9% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment8.1% ▲ 65% above avg
HS Graduate902 (30.7%)
Some College495 (16.9%)
Associates652 (22.2%)
Bachelors288 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree598 (20.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 30.7%Some College: 16.9%Associates: 22.2%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 20.4%Edu
HS Grad30.7%
Some College16.9%
Associates22.2%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate20.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.5%Renter: 12.5%Tenure
Owner87.5%
Renter12.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,648 ▼ 36% below avg
Median Home Value$196,367 ▼ 30% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$691/mo
Total Housing Units3,317
Vacant Units1,672

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–$50k
25%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
64%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
51%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
53%
About Catron County, NM

Catron County is located in New Mexico and encompasses 7 ZIP codes spanning 7 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 3,685 residents. With a median age of 56.79, it is an older county.

Catron County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $48,648 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 8.1%, significantly above the national average. The poverty rate of 21.0% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Catron County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $196,367 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $690. Homeownership rates are high at 87.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Catron County are primarily White (78.94%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 29.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Catron County, NM is a working-class area in New Mexico. The 7 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Catron County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
87821 Datil 834 $58,598 $233,800 23.1% 43.6%
88039 Glenwood 817 $29,675 $161,600 $663 2.6% 38.9%
87827 Pie Town 300 $105,924 $245,100 0.0% 43.3%
87829 Quemado 840 $47,798 $259,500 0.0% 23.8%
87830 Reserve 589 $32,917 $118,500 $729 13.1% 12.4%