City

Glenwood, NM

1 ZIP code  ·  Catron County  ·  New Mexico

👥817Population
💰$29,675Median HH Income▼ 61% below avg
🎂37.0Median Age
🏠$161,600Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓38.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.6%Unemployment▼ 46% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.1% Female 52.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.6%Hispanic: 9.1%Race
White87.6%
Hispanic9.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
22%
18–24
7%
25–44
34%
45–64
11%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty32.7% ▲ 227% above avg
College Grads38.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 46% below avg
HS Graduate178 (33.8%)
Some College83 (15.7%)
Associates61 (11.6%)
Bachelors41 (7.8%)
Graduate Degree164 (31.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 33.8%Some College: 15.7%Associates: 11.6%Bachelors: 7.8%Graduate: 31.1%Edu
HS Grad33.8%
Some College15.7%
Associates11.6%
Bachelors7.8%
Graduate31.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.8%Renter: 17.3%Tenure
Owner82.8%
Renter17.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
34%
$150k–$200k
31%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$29,675 ▼ 61% below avg
Median Home Value$161,600 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$663/mo
Total Housing Units533
Vacant Units220

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–$50k
35%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1960s–1970s
35%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
50%
About Glenwood, NM

Glenwood is a city in New Mexico, located in Catron County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 817 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37 years.

Economically, Glenwood is a lower-income community. The median household income of $29,675 is well below the national average. Approximately 32.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Glenwood is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $161,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $663 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Glenwood is moderately educated. 38.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (87.64%).

Glenwood, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico.

ZIP Codes in Glenwood
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
88039 817 $29,675 $161,600 $663 2.6% 38.9% 82.8%