County

Rio Arriba County, NM

28 ZIP codes  ·  27 cities  ·  New Mexico

👥43,458Population
💰$60,312Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂41.4Median Age
🏠$243,540Median Home Value▼ 13% below avg
🎓31.4%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊5.5%Unemployment▲ 12% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.4% Female 50.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 13.4%Hispanic: 71.2%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.6%Other: 1.4%Race
White13.4%
Hispanic71.2%
Black0.8%
Asian0.6%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.63
Below Poverty18.5% ▲ 85% above avg
College Grads31.4% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 12% above avg
No HS Diploma293 (1.1%)
HS Graduate8,370 (32.3%)
Some College2,972 (11.5%)
Associates6,155 (23.7%)
Bachelors2,556 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree5,599 (21.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 32.3%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 23.7%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 21.6%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad32.3%
Some College11.5%
Associates23.7%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate21.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.5%Renter: 24.5%Tenure
Owner75.5%
Renter24.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,312 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$243,540 ▼ 13% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$779/mo
Total Housing Units21,778
Vacant Units5,129

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
53%
About Rio Arriba County, NM

Rio Arriba County is located in New Mexico and encompasses 28 ZIP codes spanning 27 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 43,458 residents. With a median age of 41.4, it is a middle-aged county.

Rio Arriba County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $60,311 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.5%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 18.5% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Rio Arriba County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $243,540 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $779. Homeownership rates are high at 75.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Rio Arriba County are primarily Hispanic (71.17%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 31.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Rio Arriba County, NM is a solidly middle-class area in New Mexico. The 28 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Rio Arriba County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
87511 Alcalde 2,700 $82,781 $228,800 $442 0.7% 31.2%
87515 Canjilon 245 $162,668 $352,200 0.0% 68.1%
87516 Canones 104 $98,750 $525,000 0.0% 9.9%
87520 Chama 1,088 $59,583 $207,200 $529 4.7% 38.5%
87522 Chimayo 2,937 $54,625 $219,400 $834 0.9% 30.8%
87523 Cordova 418 $23,426 $150,000 0.0%
87012 Coyote 290 $37,031 $306,300 49.1% 5.4%
87527 Dixon 1,444 $50,500 $399,100 9.4% 41.9%
87528 Dulce 3,236 $45,313 $65,300 $557 11.9% 16.2%
87530 El Rito 961 $24,611 $273,700 0.0% 35.9%
87532 Espanola 19,522 $57,077 $225,000 $887 5.2% 35.8%
87017 Gallina 420 $121,000 $245,500 7.6% 36.8%
87537 Hernandez 2,030 $40,795 $228,800 $636 5.8% 19.2%
87029 Lindrith 326 $66,534 4.8% 17.8%
87548 Medanales 921 $68,750 0.0% 27.4%
87566 Ohkay Owingeh 2,623 $64,028 $500,000 $715 6.5% 20.9%
87575 Tierra Amarilla 1,131 $77,471 17.9% 29.9%
87578 Truchas 278 $39,632 $1,140 0.0% 30.2%
87582 Velarde 1,003 $154,618 $328,200 0.0% 58.0%
87064 Youngsville 146 $35,781 $78,700 10.3% 0.0%