City

Canones, NM

1 ZIP code  ·  Rio Arriba County  ·  New Mexico

👥104Population
💰$98,750Median HH Income▲ 29% above avg
🎂64.3Median Age
🏠$525,000Median Home Value▲ 88% above avg
🎓9.9%College Grads▼ 74% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.2% Female 54.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 12.5%Hispanic: 87.5%Race
White12.5%
Hispanic87.5%

Age Breakdown

18–24
13%
25–44
13%
45–64
43%
65+
32%

Key Indicators

Median Age64.3 yrs
Avg HH Size1.60
Below Poverty4.8% ▼ 52% below avg
College Grads9.9% ▼ 74% below avg
HS Graduate52 (57.1%)
Some College15 (16.5%)
Associates15 (16.5%)
Graduate Degree9 (9.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 57.1%Some College: 16.5%Associates: 16.5%Graduate: 9.9%Edu
HS Grad57.1%
Some College16.5%
Associates16.5%
Graduate9.9%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

$150k–$200k
32%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
53%

Financials

Median HH Income$98,750 ▲ 29% above avg
Median Home Value$525,000 ▲ 88% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units81
Vacant Units24

Income Distribution

$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
47%
$100k–$150k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
61%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
28%
Over 45 min
57%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
24%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
58%
About Canones, NM

Canones is a city in New Mexico, located in Rio Arriba County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 104 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 64.3 years.

Economically, Canones is a middle-income community. The median household income of $98,750 is above the national average. Approximately 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Canones is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $525,000, which is significantly above the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Canones is less-educated. 9.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily Hispanic (87.5%).

Canones, NM offers residents above-average earning potential within New Mexico.

ZIP Codes in Canones
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
87516 104 $98,750 $525,000 0.0% 9.9% 100.0%