City

Chama, NM

1 ZIP code  ·  Rio Arriba County  ·  New Mexico

👥1,088Population
💰$59,583Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂65.1Median Age
🏠$207,200Median Home Value▼ 26% below avg
🎓38.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.2% Female 51.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 39.4%Hispanic: 52.4%Other: 1.7%Race
White39.4%
Hispanic52.4%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

5–17
4%
18–24
2%
25–44
12%
45–64
30%
65+
22%

Key Indicators

Median Age65.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.11
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads38.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate287 (32.8%)
Some College66 (7.5%)
Associates185 (21.1%)
Bachelors42 (4.8%)
Graduate Degree295 (33.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 32.8%Some College: 7.5%Associates: 21.1%Bachelors: 4.8%Graduate: 33.7%Edu
HS Grad32.8%
Some College7.5%
Associates21.1%
Bachelors4.8%
Graduate33.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.4%Renter: 19.6%Tenure
Owner80.4%
Renter19.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,583 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$207,200 ▼ 26% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$529/mo
Total Housing Units1,329
Vacant Units813

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
82%
15–30 min
6%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
1%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
57%
About Chama, NM

Chama is a city in New Mexico, located in Rio Arriba County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,088 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 65.1 years.

Economically, Chama is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,583 is below the national average. Approximately 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Chama is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $207,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $529 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Chama is moderately educated. 38.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority Hispanic (52.39%).

Chama, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico.

ZIP Codes in Chama
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
87520 1,088 $59,583 $207,200 $529 4.7% 38.5% 80.4%