City

Voorhees, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Camden County  ·  New Jersey

👥31,011Population
💰$112,606Median HH Income▲ 48% above avg
🎂41.5Median Age
🏠$390,600Median Home Value▲ 40% above avg
🎓68.0%College Grads▲ 76% above avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.6% Female 51.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 61.2%Hispanic: 6%Black: 7.8%Asian: 20%Other: 3.7%Race
White61.2%
Hispanic6.0%
Black7.8%
Asian20.0%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty5.0% ▼ 50% below avg
College Grads68.0% ▲ 76% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma366 (1.7%)
HS Graduate3,492 (16.4%)
Some College1,214 (5.7%)
Associates1,758 (8.2%)
Bachelors1,801 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree12,717 (59.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 16.4%Some College: 5.7%Associates: 8.2%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 59.6%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad16.4%
Some College5.7%
Associates8.2%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate59.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.4%Renter: 36.7%Tenure
Owner63.4%
Renter36.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
44%
Over $500k
27%

Financials

Median HH Income$112,606 ▲ 48% above avg
Median Home Value$390,600 ▲ 40% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,718/mo
Total Housing Units12,688
Vacant Units328

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
30%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
51%
About Voorhees, NJ

Voorhees is a city in New Jersey, located in Camden County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 31,011 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.5 years.

Economically, Voorhees is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $112,606 is above the national average. Approximately 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Voorhees is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $390,600, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,718 per month. Homeownership is high at 63.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Voorhees is highly educated. 68.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (61.19%).

Voorhees, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey.

ZIP Codes in Voorhees
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
08043 31,011 $112,606 $390,600 $1,718 4.6% 68.0% 63.4%