City

Pennsauken, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Camden County  ·  New Jersey

👥18,955Population
💰$81,307Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂36.5Median Age
🏠$194,400Median Home Value▼ 30% below avg
🎓33.0%College Grads▼ 15% below avg
📊7.7%Unemployment▲ 58% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.1% Female 54.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 13.5%Hispanic: 46.1%Black: 30.3%Asian: 6.7%Other: 2.6%Race
White13.5%
Hispanic46.1%
Black30.3%
Asian6.7%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
11%
25–44
28%
45–64
23%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.5 yrs
Avg HH Size3.01
Below Poverty16.1% ▲ 61% above avg
College Grads33.0% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment7.7% ▲ 58% above avg
No HS Diploma818 (7.6%)
HS Graduate3,825 (35.5%)
Some College1,464 (13.6%)
Associates1,098 (10.2%)
Bachelors1,120 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree2,435 (22.6%)

Education

No HS: 7.6%HS Grad: 35.5%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 10.2%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 22.6%Edu
No HS7.6%
HS Grad35.5%
Some College13.6%
Associates10.2%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate22.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.2%Renter: 26.9%Tenure
Owner73.2%
Renter26.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
30%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,307 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$194,400 ▼ 30% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,192/mo
Total Housing Units6,738
Vacant Units448

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
24%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
58%
About Pennsauken, NJ

Pennsauken is a city in New Jersey, located in Camden County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 18,955 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.5 years.

Economically, Pennsauken is a middle-income community. The median household income of $81,307 is near the national average. Approximately 16.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.7%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Pennsauken is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $194,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,192 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pennsauken is moderately educated. 33.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 46.1%.

Pennsauken, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey.

ZIP Codes in Pennsauken
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
08110 18,955 $81,307 $194,400 $1,192 7.7% 33.0% 73.2%