City

Montclair, NJ

2 ZIP codes  ·  Essex County  ·  New Jersey

👥40,675Population
💰$167,885Median HH Income▲ 120% above avg
🎂39.5Median Age
🏠$804,535Median Home Value▲ 189% above avg
🎓77.3%College Grads▲ 100% above avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 56.5%Hispanic: 11.3%Black: 18%Asian: 5.5%Other: 7.9%Race
White56.5%
Hispanic11.3%
Black18.0%
Asian5.5%
Other7.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
29%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.65
Below Poverty6.2% ▼ 38% below avg
College Grads77.3% ▲ 100% above avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma142 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,440 (9.6%)
Some College920 (3.6%)
Associates2,353 (9.2%)
Bachelors1,230 (4.8%)
Graduate Degree18,389 (72.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 9.6%Some College: 3.6%Associates: 9.2%Bachelors: 4.8%Graduate: 72.2%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad9.6%
Some College3.6%
Associates9.2%
Bachelors4.8%
Graduate72.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.2%Renter: 37.8%Tenure
Owner62.2%
Renter37.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
79%

Financials

Median HH Income$167,885 ▲ 120% above avg
Median Home Value$804,535 ▲ 189% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,107/mo
Total Housing Units16,181
Vacant Units935

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
43%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
47%
Public Transit
16%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
34%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
35%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
79%
About Montclair, NJ

Montclair is a city in New Jersey, located in Essex County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 40,675 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.46 years.

Economically, Montclair is a affluent community. The median household income of $167,885 is more than double the national average. Approximately 6.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Montclair is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $804,535, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,106 per month. Homeownership is high at 62.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Montclair is highly educated. 77.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (56.54%).

Montclair, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Montclair
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
07042 27,173 $127,083 $733,100 $2,017 3.9% 73.2% 50.3%
07043 13,502 $250,001 $948,300 $2,287 6.1% 85.6% 86.2%