US ZIP Code
07043

Montclair, NJ

Essex County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 13,502 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $250,001 Median HH Income
▲ 228% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 40.8 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $948,300 Median Home Value
▲ 240% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 85.6% College Grads
▲ 121% above avg
📊 6.1% Unemployment
▲ 25% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code07043
CityMontclair
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyEssex County
Area Code973
Elevation329 ft
Latitude40.844837
Longitude-74.200502
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.7% (6,976) Female 48.3% (6,526) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.2%Hispanic: 7.9%Black: 5.1%Asian: 5.1%Other: 8.4%Race
White73.2%
Hispanic7.9%
Black5.1%
Asian5.1%
Other8.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
9%
25–44
18%
45–64
31%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.08
Below Poverty1.6% ▼ 84% below avg
College Grads85.6% ▲ 121% above avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 25% above avg
No HS Diploma66 (0.8%)
HS Graduate275 (3.5%)
Some College151 (1.9%)
Associates629 (8.1%)
Bachelors181 (2.3%)
Graduate Degree6,499 (83.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 3.5%Some College: 1.9%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 2.3%Graduate: 83.3%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad3.5%
Some College1.9%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors2.3%
Graduate83.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.2%Renter: 13.8%Tenure
Owner86.2%
Renter13.8%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–150k
0%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
90%

Financials

Median HH Income$250,001 ▲ 228% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$948,300 ▲ 240% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,287/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units4,499
Vacant Units320
Avg HH Size3.08

Income Distribution

Under $25k
2%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
3%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
66%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
37%
Public Transit
21%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
39%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
51%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
76%

Summary

Total Units4,499
Vacant320
Owner Occupied86.2%
Renter Occupied13.8%
Avg HH Size3.08
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 07043 is in Montclair, NJ, in Essex County.
ZIP code 07043 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 07043 is in Essex County, NJ.
ZIP 07043 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 07043 is 13,502 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 07043 is $250,001 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 07043 is $948,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 07043

ZIP code 07043 is located in Montclair, New Jersey, within Essex County. With a population of 13,502, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.8 years. Economically, 07043 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $250,001 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 07043 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $948,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,287 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 07043 is primarily White (73.16%). Residents are highly educated — 85.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 1.6%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 07043 stands at 6.1%, which is above the national average. A notably high share of workers — 39% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 36%.

Overall, ZIP code 07043 in Montclair, NJ is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 13,502 residents, a median household income of $250,001, and a median home value of $948,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.