City

Millington, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Morris County  ·  New Jersey

👥3,098Population
💰$213,393Median HH Income▲ 180% above avg
🎂44.6Median Age
🏠$754,600Median Home Value▲ 171% above avg
🎓66.5%College Grads▲ 72% above avg
📊10.7%Unemployment▲ 118% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.6%Hispanic: 6.9%Asian: 6.2%Other: 3.9%Race
White82.6%
Hispanic6.9%
Asian6.2%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
30%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs
Avg HH Size3.05
Below Poverty3.1% ▼ 69% below avg
College Grads66.5% ▲ 72% above avg
Unemployment10.7% ▲ 118% above avg
No HS Diploma25 (1.1%)
HS Graduate460 (21.1%)
Some College96 (4.4%)
Associates149 (6.8%)
Bachelors132 (6.1%)
Graduate Degree1,319 (60.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 21.1%Some College: 4.4%Associates: 6.8%Bachelors: 6.1%Graduate: 60.5%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad21.1%
Some College4.4%
Associates6.8%
Bachelors6.1%
Graduate60.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.2%Renter: 5.8%Tenure
Owner94.2%
Renter5.8%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
1%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
92%

Financials

Median HH Income$213,393 ▲ 180% above avg
Median Home Value$754,600 ▲ 171% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,501/mo
Total Housing Units1,051
Vacant Units36

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
1%
$50k–$75k
1%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
55%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s