City

Denville, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Morris County  ·  New Jersey

👥18,203Population
💰$162,644Median HH Income▲ 113% above avg
🎂41.6Median Age
🏠$552,300Median Home Value▲ 98% above avg
🎓68.4%College Grads▲ 77% above avg
📊5.6%Unemployment▲ 15% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.2%Hispanic: 7.5%Black: 1.9%Asian: 9.2%Other: 4.2%Race
White77.2%
Hispanic7.5%
Black1.9%
Asian9.2%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
30%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.69
Below Poverty2.9% ▼ 71% below avg
College Grads68.4% ▲ 77% above avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 15% above avg
No HS Diploma68 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,847 (14.8%)
Some College695 (5.6%)
Associates1,340 (10.7%)
Bachelors789 (6.3%)
Graduate Degree7,773 (62.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 14.8%Some College: 5.6%Associates: 10.7%Bachelors: 6.3%Graduate: 62.1%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad14.8%
Some College5.6%
Associates10.7%
Bachelors6.3%
Graduate62.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.8%Renter: 14.2%Tenure
Owner85.8%
Renter14.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
39%
Over $500k
57%

Financials

Median HH Income$162,644 ▲ 113% above avg
Median Home Value$552,300 ▲ 98% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,707/mo
Total Housing Units7,122
Vacant Units436

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
19%
Over $200k
35%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
56%
About Denville, NJ

Denville is a city in New Jersey, located in Morris County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 18,203 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.6 years.

Economically, Denville is a affluent community. The median household income of $162,644 is more than double the national average. Approximately 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.6%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Denville is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $552,300, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,707 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Denville is highly educated. 68.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (77.19%).

Denville, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey.

ZIP Codes in Denville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
07834 18,203 $162,644 $552,300 $1,707 5.6% 68.4% 85.8%