City

Mantoloking, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Ocean County  ·  New Jersey

👥1,371Population
💰$218,667Median HH Income▲ 187% above avg
🎂58.5Median Age
🏠$1,418,600Median Home Value▲ 409% above avg
🎓77.5%College Grads▲ 100% above avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 20% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.1% Female 54.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.4%Hispanic: 3.8%Black: 0.1%Asian: 3.7%Race
White92.4%
Hispanic3.8%
Black0.1%
Asian3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
11%
18–24
8%
25–44
9%
45–64
34%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.27
Below Poverty1.5% ▼ 85% below avg
College Grads77.5% ▲ 100% above avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
HS Graduate122 (11.6%)
Some College43 (4.1%)
Associates71 (6.8%)
Bachelors70 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree743 (70.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 11.6%Some College: 4.1%Associates: 6.8%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 70.8%Edu
HS Grad11.6%
Some College4.1%
Associates6.8%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate70.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 96.5%Renter: 3.5%Tenure
Owner96.5%
Renter3.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
Over $500k
98%

Financials

Median HH Income$218,667 ▲ 187% above avg
Median Home Value$1,418,600 ▲ 409% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,720
Vacant Units1,118

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
3%
$50k–$75k
5%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
53%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
58%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
35%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
37%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
62%
About Mantoloking, NJ

Mantoloking is a city in New Jersey, located in Ocean County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,371 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 58.5 years.

Economically, Mantoloking is a affluent community. The median household income of $218,667 is more than double the national average. Approximately 1.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Mantoloking is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $1,418,600, which is more than double the national average. Homeownership is high at 96.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mantoloking is highly educated. 77.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — more than double the national average. The community is primarily White (92.41%).

Mantoloking, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey.

ZIP Codes in Mantoloking
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
08738 1,371 $218,667 $1,418,600 5.9% 77.5% 96.5%