Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 44.2 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.92 |
| Below Poverty | 3.0% ▼ 71% below avg |
| College Grads | 76.3% ▲ 97% above avg |
| Unemployment | 9.6% ▲ 96% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 14 (0.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 676 (13%) |
| Some College | 184 (3.5%) |
| Associates | 363 (7%) |
| Bachelors | 392 (7.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 3,580 (68.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $237,609 ▲ 211% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $758,400 ▲ 172% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,404/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 2,849 |
| Vacant Units | 59 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Chester is a city in New Jersey, located in Morris County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,205 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.2 years.
Economically, Chester is a affluent community. The median household income of $237,609 is more than double the national average. Approximately 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.6%, significantly above the national average.
The real estate market in Chester is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $758,400, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,404 per month. Homeownership is high at 93.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Chester is highly educated. 76.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (86.95%).
Chester, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07930 | 8,205 | $237,609 | $758,400 | $1,404 | 9.6% | 76.3% | 93.1% |