City

Temple, NH

1 ZIP code  ·  Hillsborough County  ·  New Hampshire

👥1,367Population
💰$86,528Median HH Income▲ 13% above avg
🎂44.6Median Age
🏠$362,200Median Home Value▲ 30% above avg
🎓46.0%College Grads▲ 19% above avg
📊2.8%Unemployment▼ 43% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.5%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 0.1%Other: 3%Race
White94.5%
Hispanic2.3%
Black0.1%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
11%
18–24
7%
25–44
28%
45–64
36%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.53
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads46.0% ▲ 19% above avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 43% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.4%)
HS Graduate310 (31.7%)
Some College117 (12%)
Associates98 (10%)
Bachelors99 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree351 (35.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 31.7%Some College: 12%Associates: 10%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 35.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad31.7%
Some College12.0%
Associates10.0%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate35.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.8%Renter: 20.2%Tenure
Owner79.8%
Renter20.2%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
63%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,528 ▲ 13% above avg
Median Home Value$362,200 ▲ 30% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,108/mo
Total Housing Units573
Vacant Units64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
28%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
40%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%
About Temple, NH

Temple is a city in New Hampshire, located in Hillsborough County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,367 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.6 years.

Economically, Temple is a middle-income community. The median household income of $86,528 is near the national average. Approximately 10.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Temple is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $362,200, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,108 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Temple is well-educated. 46.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (94.51%).

Temple, NH offers residents above-average earning potential within New Hampshire.

ZIP Codes in Temple
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
03084 1,367 $86,528 $362,200 $1,108 2.8% 46.0% 79.8%