City

Bedford, NH

1 ZIP code  ·  Hillsborough County  ·  New Hampshire

👥23,580Population
💰$160,253Median HH Income▲ 110% above avg
🎂44.4Median Age
🏠$582,000Median Home Value▲ 109% above avg
🎓72.7%College Grads▲ 88% above avg
📊1.4%Unemployment▼ 72% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.2% Female 52.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83%Hispanic: 4.3%Black: 0.6%Asian: 8.1%Other: 3.7%Race
White83.0%
Hispanic4.3%
Black0.6%
Asian8.1%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
21%
18–24
7%
25–44
19%
45–64
31%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.86
Below Poverty2.9% ▼ 71% below avg
College Grads72.7% ▲ 88% above avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 72% below avg
No HS Diploma50 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,909 (12.5%)
Some College797 (5.2%)
Associates1,414 (9.3%)
Bachelors1,653 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree9,457 (61.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 12.5%Some College: 5.2%Associates: 9.3%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 61.9%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad12.5%
Some College5.2%
Associates9.3%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate61.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.4%Renter: 16.6%Tenure
Owner83.4%
Renter16.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
0%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
5%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
63%

Financials

Median HH Income$160,253 ▲ 110% above avg
Median Home Value$582,000 ▲ 109% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,913/mo
Total Housing Units8,185
Vacant Units152

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
38%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock