City

Errol, NH

1 ZIP code  ·  Coos County  ·  New Hampshire

👥407Population
💰$61,429Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂62.4Median Age
🏠$251,000Median Home Value▼ 10% below avg
🎓30.5%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.3% Female 46.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.8%Asian: 0.7%Other: 1.5%Race
White97.8%
Asian0.7%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
9%
18–24
1%
25–44
13%
45–64
33%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age62.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.01
Below Poverty5.7% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads30.5% ▼ 21% below avg
HS Graduate165 (49.3%)
Some College13 (3.9%)
Associates55 (16.4%)
Bachelors64 (19.1%)
Graduate Degree38 (11.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 49.3%Some College: 3.9%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 19.1%Graduate: 11.3%Edu
HS Grad49.3%
Some College3.9%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors19.1%
Graduate11.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.6%Renter: 6.4%Tenure
Owner93.6%
Renter6.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,429 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$251,000 ▼ 10% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,031
Vacant Units829

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
8%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
58%
About Errol, NH

Errol is a city in New Hampshire, located in Coos County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 407 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 62.4 years.

Economically, Errol is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,429 is below the national average. Approximately 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Errol is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $251,000, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 93.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Errol is moderately educated. 30.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.79%).

Errol, NH offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Hampshire.

ZIP Codes in Errol
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
03579 407 $61,429 $251,000 0.0% 30.5% 93.6%