City

Lancaster, NH

1 ZIP code  ·  Coos County  ·  New Hampshire

👥3,439Population
💰$92,797Median HH Income▲ 22% above avg
🎂47.7Median Age
🏠$197,200Median Home Value▼ 29% below avg
🎓41.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.5%Unemployment▼ 49% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.5% Female 47.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.3%Hispanic: 0.8%Black: 0%Asian: 0.4%Other: 2.4%Race
White95.3%
Hispanic0.8%
Black0.0%
Asian0.4%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
4%
25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.16
Below Poverty11.9% ▲ 19% above avg
College Grads41.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 49% below avg
No HS Diploma34 (1.4%)
HS Graduate858 (34.5%)
Some College250 (10.1%)
Associates311 (12.5%)
Bachelors379 (15.2%)
Graduate Degree655 (26.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 34.5%Some College: 10.1%Associates: 12.5%Bachelors: 15.2%Graduate: 26.3%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad34.5%
Some College10.1%
Associates12.5%
Bachelors15.2%
Graduate26.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.5%Renter: 23.5%Tenure
Owner76.5%
Renter23.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,797 ▲ 22% above avg
Median Home Value$197,200 ▼ 29% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$892/mo
Total Housing Units1,817
Vacant Units275

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
68%
About Lancaster, NH

Lancaster is a city in New Hampshire, located in Coos County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,439 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.7 years.

Economically, Lancaster is a middle-income community. The median household income of $92,797 is above the national average. Approximately 11.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Lancaster is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $197,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $892 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lancaster is well-educated. 41.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.26%).

Lancaster, NH offers residents above-average earning potential within New Hampshire.

ZIP Codes in Lancaster
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
03584 3,439 $92,797 $197,200 $892 2.5% 41.6% 76.5%