City

Winterville, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Pitt County  ·  North Carolina

👥26,994Population
💰$83,318Median HH Income▲ 9% above avg
🎂37.2Median Age
🏠$243,400Median Home Value▼ 13% below avg
🎓55.6%College Grads▲ 43% above avg
📊3.6%Unemployment▼ 27% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 58%Hispanic: 4.3%Black: 31.5%Asian: 2.4%Other: 3.2%Race
White58.0%
Hispanic4.3%
Black31.5%
Asian2.4%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.43
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads55.6% ▲ 43% above avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 27% below avg
No HS Diploma92 (0.6%)
HS Graduate3,087 (18.6%)
Some College1,564 (9.4%)
Associates2,648 (15.9%)
Bachelors2,190 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree7,053 (42.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 18.6%Some College: 9.4%Associates: 15.9%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 42.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad18.6%
Some College9.4%
Associates15.9%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate42.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.6%Renter: 25.4%Tenure
Owner74.6%
Renter25.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
33%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,318 ▲ 9% above avg
Median Home Value$243,400 ▼ 13% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,076/mo
Total Housing Units11,793
Vacant Units705

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
61%
About Winterville, NC

Winterville is a city in North Carolina, located in Pitt County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 26,994 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.2 years.

Economically, Winterville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $83,318 is near the national average. Approximately 6.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Winterville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $243,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,076 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Winterville is well-educated. 55.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (58%).

Winterville, NC offers residents above-average earning potential within North Carolina.

ZIP Codes in Winterville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
28590 26,994 $83,318 $243,400 $1,076 3.6% 55.6% 74.6%