City

Stedman, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Cumberland County  ·  North Carolina

👥5,956Population
💰$70,227Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂37.5Median Age
🏠$184,300Median Home Value▼ 34% below avg
🎓35.1%College Grads▼ 9% below avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 20% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.1% Female 46.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.9%Hispanic: 2.2%Black: 11.9%Asian: 0.7%Other: 6.2%Race
White76.9%
Hispanic2.2%
Black11.9%
Asian0.7%
Other6.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
12%
25–44
27%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.71
Below Poverty11.7% ▲ 17% above avg
College Grads35.1% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma61 (1.6%)
HS Graduate1,133 (30.6%)
Some College413 (11.1%)
Associates798 (21.5%)
Bachelors512 (13.8%)
Graduate Degree789 (21.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 30.6%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 21.5%Bachelors: 13.8%Graduate: 21.3%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad30.6%
Some College11.1%
Associates21.5%
Bachelors13.8%
Graduate21.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.1%Renter: 21.9%Tenure
Owner78.1%
Renter21.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,227 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$184,300 ▼ 34% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$875/mo
Total Housing Units2,414
Vacant Units214

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
41%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
59%
About Stedman, NC

Stedman is a city in North Carolina, located in Cumberland County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,956 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.5 years.

Economically, Stedman is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,227 is near the national average. Approximately 11.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Stedman is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $184,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $875 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Stedman is moderately educated. 35.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (76.88%).

Stedman, NC offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within North Carolina.

ZIP Codes in Stedman
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
28391 5,956 $70,227 $184,300 $875 5.9% 35.1% 78.1%