City

Norman, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Richmond County  ·  North Carolina

👥138Population
💰$63,125Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂46.1Median Age
🏠$37,500Median Home Value▼ 87% below avg
🎓26.3%College Grads▼ 32% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 32.6% Female 67.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.2%Hispanic: 14.5%Black: 12.3%Race
White73.2%
Hispanic14.5%
Black12.3%

Age Breakdown

5–17
30%
18–24
11%
25–44
9%
45–64
35%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.1 yrs
Avg HH Size4.45
Below Poverty37.7% ▲ 277% above avg
College Grads26.3% ▼ 32% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (3.9%)
HS Graduate28 (36.8%)
Some College6 (7.9%)
Associates19 (25%)
Bachelors1 (1.3%)
Graduate Degree19 (25%)

Education

No HS: 3.9%HS Grad: 36.8%Some College: 7.9%Associates: 25%Bachelors: 1.3%Graduate: 25%Edu
No HS3.9%
HS Grad36.8%
Some College7.9%
Associates25.0%
Bachelors1.3%
Graduate25.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 32.3%Renter: 67.7%Tenure
Owner32.3%
Renter67.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
90%
$50k–$100k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,125 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$37,500 ▼ 87% below avg
Home/Income Ratio0.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units45
Vacant Units14

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–$50k
39%
$50k–$75k
32%
$100k–$150k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
7%
30–45 min
81%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
25%
1940s–1950s
25%
2000+
50%
About Norman, NC

Norman is a city in North Carolina, located in Richmond County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 138 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.1 years.

Economically, Norman is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,125 is below the national average. Approximately 37.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Norman is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $37,500, which is well below the national average. At 32.3% owner-occupied, renters make up the majority — common in urban or college-town settings.

The population of Norman is moderately educated. 26.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (73.19%).

Norman, NC offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within North Carolina.

ZIP Codes in Norman
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
28367 138 $63,125 $37,500 0.0% 26.3% 32.3%