City

Mars Hill, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Madison County  ·  North Carolina

👥9,897Population
💰$68,750Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂39.6Median Age
🏠$289,700Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓40.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.5%Unemployment▼ 9% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.3% Female 47.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.7%Hispanic: 5.3%Black: 1.6%Asian: 0.6%Other: 1.4%Race
White90.7%
Hispanic5.3%
Black1.6%
Asian0.6%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
12%
18–24
13%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.68
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads40.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 9% below avg
No HS Diploma90 (1.4%)
HS Graduate2,189 (33.2%)
Some College826 (12.5%)
Associates795 (12.1%)
Bachelors551 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree2,144 (32.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 33.2%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 12.1%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 32.5%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad33.2%
Some College12.5%
Associates12.1%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate32.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.3%Renter: 23.7%Tenure
Owner76.3%
Renter23.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,750 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$289,700 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$841/mo
Total Housing Units4,460
Vacant Units1,053

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
15%

1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
57%
About Mars Hill, NC

Mars Hill is a city in North Carolina, located in Madison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 9,897 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.6 years.

Economically, Mars Hill is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,750 is near the national average. Approximately 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Mars Hill is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $289,700, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $841 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mars Hill is well-educated. 40.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (90.68%).

Mars Hill, NC offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within North Carolina.

ZIP Codes in Mars Hill
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
28754 9,897 $68,750 $289,700 $841 4.5% 40.9% 76.3%