City

Hurdle Mills, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Person County  ·  North Carolina

👥3,862Population
💰$74,561Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂47.0Median Age
🏠$237,900Median Home Value▼ 15% below avg
🎓39.7%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.5%Unemployment▼ 69% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.2% Female 48.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.3%Hispanic: 7.5%Black: 12.1%Asian: 2.3%Other: 3.9%Race
White74.3%
Hispanic7.5%
Black12.1%
Asian2.3%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
25–44
20%
45–64
30%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.57
Below Poverty12.3% ▲ 23% above avg
College Grads39.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 69% below avg
No HS Diploma87 (3.3%)
HS Graduate934 (35.7%)
Some College338 (12.9%)
Associates217 (8.3%)
Bachelors224 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree814 (31.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.3%HS Grad: 35.7%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 8.3%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 31.1%Edu
No HS3.3%
HS Grad35.7%
Some College12.9%
Associates8.3%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate31.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.2%Renter: 16.8%Tenure
Owner83.2%
Renter16.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
36%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,561 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$237,900 ▼ 15% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,579/mo
Total Housing Units1,719
Vacant Units227

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
7%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940