City

Harrells, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Sampson County  ·  North Carolina

👥2,756Population
💰$58,051Median HH Income▼ 24% below avg
🎂40.2Median Age
🎓39.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.3%Unemployment▲ 9% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.5% Female 48.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 45.6%Hispanic: 24.4%Black: 26.2%Other: 1.2%Race
White45.6%
Hispanic24.4%
Black26.2%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
21%
18–24
5%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.87
Below Poverty18.0% ▲ 80% above avg
College Grads39.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 9% above avg
No HS Diploma12 (0.7%)
HS Graduate550 (30.6%)
Some College351 (19.5%)
Associates172 (9.6%)
Bachelors457 (25.4%)
Graduate Degree254 (14.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 30.6%Some College: 19.5%Associates: 9.6%Bachelors: 25.4%Graduate: 14.1%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad30.6%
Some College19.5%
Associates9.6%
Bachelors25.4%
Graduate14.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.5%Renter: 27.5%Tenure
Owner72.5%
Renter27.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,051 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Rent$631/mo
Total Housing Units1,287
Vacant Units332

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
27%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Public Transit
0%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
58%
About Harrells, NC

Harrells is a city in North Carolina, located in Sampson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,756 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.2 years.

Economically, Harrells is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,051 is below the national average. Approximately 18.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.3%, near the national average.

The population of Harrells is moderately educated. 39.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 45.6%.

Harrells, NC offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within North Carolina.

ZIP Codes in Harrells
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
28444 2,756 $58,051 $631 5.3% 39.6% 72.5%