City

Green Mountain, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Yancey County  ·  North Carolina

👥1,872Population
💰$41,912Median HH Income▼ 45% below avg
🎂61.8Median Age
🏠$202,100Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓43.7%College Grads▲ 13% above avg
📊4.8%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 42.1% Female 57.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.5%Hispanic: 2.7%Other: 1.5%Race
White95.5%
Hispanic2.7%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
8%
18–24
6%
25–44
12%
45–64
28%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age61.8 yrs
Avg HH Size1.99
Below Poverty18.1% ▲ 81% above avg
College Grads43.7% ▲ 13% above avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma13 (1%)
HS Graduate376 (28.9%)
Some College134 (10.3%)
Associates209 (16.1%)
Bachelors316 (24.3%)
Graduate Degree252 (19.4%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 28.9%Some College: 10.3%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 24.3%Graduate: 19.4%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad28.9%
Some College10.3%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors24.3%
Graduate19.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.8%Renter: 26.2%Tenure
Owner73.8%
Renter26.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$41,912 ▼ 45% below avg
Median Home Value$202,100 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$956/mo
Total Housing Units1,308
Vacant Units368

Income Distribution

Under $25k
36%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
8%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
37%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
57%
About Green Mountain, NC

Green Mountain is a city in North Carolina, located in Yancey County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,872 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 61.8 years.

Economically, Green Mountain is a working-class community. The median household income of $41,912 is below the national average. Approximately 18.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.8%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Green Mountain is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $202,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $956 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Green Mountain is well-educated. 43.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.46%).

Green Mountain, NC offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within North Carolina.

ZIP Codes in Green Mountain
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
28740 1,872 $41,912 $202,100 $956 4.8% 43.7% 73.8%